JAMES E. GOODMAN, Appellant v. WACHOVIA BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, Appellee
[…] We affirm the trial court's judgment.
 
                                                          
                                                          ELIZABETH LANG-MIERS
                                                          JUSTICE
 
 
 
071462F.P05
 
Footnote 1 Wachovia attached an affidavit to its brief for our consideration; however, this affidavit was not part of the record below and we cannot consider it on appeal. See Tex. Rs. App. P. 34; 38.1; Burke v. Ins. Auto. Auctions Corp., 169 S.W.3d 771, 775 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2005, pet. denied).
Footnote 2 Section 121.005, Proof of Identity of Acknowledging Person, provides:
 
 
        (a) An officer may not take the acknowledgment of a written instrument unless the officer knows or has satisfactory evidence that the acknowledging person is the person who executed the instrument and is described in it. An officer may accept, as satisfactory evidence of the identity of an acknowledging person, only:
 
 
 
        (1) the oath of a credible witness personally known to the officer; or
        (2) a current identification card or other document issued by the federal government or any state government that contains the photograph and signature of the acknowledging person.
 
 
 
        (b) Except in a short form certificate of acknowledgment authorized by Section 121.008, the officer must note in the certificate of acknowledgment that:
 
 
 
        (1) he personally knows the acknowledging person; or
        (2) evidence of a witness or an identification card or other document was used to identify the acknowledging person.
 
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 121.005.
Footnote 3 Blacks also defines “verification” as: