WALTER L. IRVIN, Appellant v. GUARANTEE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA, U.S.A., Appellee
[…] Comanche Nation, 128 S.W.3d at 749.
        The issues presented by appellant in his motion for new trial are the same issues we have already considered and overruled in this appeal. We therefore conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by overruling appellant's motion for new trial. We overrule appellant's first issue.
        Section 17.001(a)
        In his second issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because Guarantee never sued, joined, or obtained a judgment against Jenkins, the principal on the bond. Appellant relies on section 17.001(a) of the civil practice and remedies code, which provides that “[a] judgment may not be rendered against a party not primarily liable unless judgment is also rendered against the principal obligor.” Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 17.001(a) (Vernon 1997).
        As noted by Guarantee, however, appellant expressly agreed that should a lawsuit be necessary to recover losses suffered on the probate bond, separate suit could be brought “against any or all” of the parties to the agreement.