JAMES EARL BROWN, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Tex. Const. art. 5, § 13. Appellant's argument under this issue is premised on his position that the juror was not disabled as contemplated by article 36.29. Having concluded otherwise, we also overrule this issue.
        In his fourth issue, appellant argues the ruling violated section 62.201 of the government code because he did not agree to proceed with eleven jurors. Section 62.201 provides “[t]he jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors.” Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 62.201 (Vernon 2005).