HONORABLE CAROL L. MCCOY AND H. WILLIAM SCOTT, III, Appellants v. DONALD G. KNOBLER, Appellee
[…] U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1. In Texas, the enforcement of foreign judgments is governed by the Texas version of the UEFJA. Russo v. Dear, 105 S.W.3d 43, 46 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2003, pet. denied). Under the UEFJA, “[a] copy of a foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of congress or a statute of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any court of competent jurisdiction of this state.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 35.003(a) (Vernon 1997). “The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the court in which the foreign judgment is filed.” Id. § 35.003(b). “A filed foreign judgment has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying a judgment as a judgment of the court in which it is filed.” Id. § 35.003(c).
        Once an authenticated copy of a foreign judgment has been filed in Texas, the defendant has the burden of attacking the judgment and establishing a recognized exception to the full faith and credit requirements.   See Footnote 1  See Karstetter v.