JOSE CHEPITO AGUILAR, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Crim. App. 2005).
 
B. Lesser Included Offenses
 
        In his fourth issue, appellant asserts the trial court erred in overruling his objection to charge the jury “on the lesser included offense in each case during the guilt/innocence stage of the trial.” Appellant contends, “The lesser included charge in the methamphetamine case would be for less than 4 grams and the lesser included charge on the cocaine case would be for less than 400 grams as each invokes one lower degree of punishment.” The State asserts the trial court properly refused to charge the jury on lesser included offenses.                 
1. Applicable Law
 
        Article 37.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which codifies the common law lesser-included-offense doctrine, provides: “In a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.08 (Vernon 2006). In determining whether a charge on a lesser included offense is required, a two-step analysis is to be used. Arevalo v. State, 943 S.W.2d 887, 889 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).