JEREMY GARCIA, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] We overrule appellant's first issue.
        Jurisdiction
        In his second issue, appellant claims the trial court lacked jurisdiction because the record contains no order transferring the case from the 291st Judicial District Court to the Criminal District Court No. 2.
        After the State's opening statement but before the State called its first witness, appellant objected that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because there was no transfer order from the 291st Judicial District Court. The trial court overruled the objection. Appellant relied on article 4.16 of the code of criminal procedure to support his claim that Criminal District Court No. 2 lacked jurisdiction to hear the case and render judgment. Article 4.16 states: “When two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in which an indictment or a complaint shall first be filed shall retain jurisdiction. . . .” Tex. Code Crim Proc. Ann. art. 4.16 (Vernon 2005).
        The record shows that the 291st Judicial District Court presided over the grand jury that returned the murder indictment. See Bourque v. State, 156 S.W.3d 675, 678 (Tex.