TARA SCHILLER AND JEFFREY SCHILLER, Appellants v. JERREL LYNNE LEWIS, AS HEIR AND EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF CHRISTINE ABBOTT, Appellee
[…] Footnote 2 CPRC § 16.063 is entitled Temporary Absence from State and provides: “The absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person's absence.”
Footnote 3 CPRC § 16.062:
(a) The death of a person against whom or in whose favor there may be a cause of action suspends the running of an applicable statute of limitations for 12 months after the death.