DONALD LEE WICKER, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)). Under this standard, we defer to the trial judge's findings when reviewing appellant's contentions, the credibility of appellant's affidavit, and whether the claimed DNA evidence exists and is in a condition to be tested. Id. “Although subsidiary fact issues that are reviewed deferentially, the ultimate question of whether a reasonable probability exists that exculpatory DNA tests would prove innocence is an application-of-law-to-fact question that does not turn on credibility and demeanor and is therefore reviewed de novo.” Id.
        Article 64.01 provides that a “convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence containing biological material.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(a). The motion “may request forensic DNA testing only of evidence” containing biological material that “was secured in relation to the offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction and was in the possession of the state during the trial of the offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(b). A convicting court may order forensic DNA testing only if