JUAN VASQUEZ ELIZALDE, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] The trial court did not err when it denied Elizalde's motion to suppress. Also, the evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support the affirmative deadly weapon finding and Elizalde's conviction.
        The trial court's judgment is affirmed.
 
 
 
                                                          
                                                          DOUGLAS S. LANG
                                                          JUSTICE
 
Do Not Publish
Tex. R. App. P. 47
070043F.U05
 
 
Footnote 1 Article 38.22, section 6, of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
 
 
In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of a jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause.
 
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 6 (emphasis added).
Footnote 2 Elizalde did not object to Ragsdale's testimony that the small plastic bag found in Elizalde's pocket contained cocaine.