IFC CREDIT CORPORATION, Appellant v. SPECIALTY OPTICAL SYSTEMS, INC., Appellee
[…] Williams v. Stansbury, 649 S.W.2d 293, 295 (Tex. 1983). However, the presumption may be overcome by negating the elements requisite to holder in due course status. See Favors v. Yaffe, 605 S.W.2d 342, 344 (Tex.Civ.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1980, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Once the presumption is overcome, the person claiming the rights of a holder in due course has the burden to establish his status as such. See Jones v. Missouri Sav. Ass'n, 756 S.W.2d 423, 424 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1988, no writ).
        “Good faith” is defined in Section 1.201(20) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.201(20) (Vernon Supp. 2007). The test for good faith is whether the purchaser had actual knowledge of facts and circumstances amounting to bad faith. Jones v. Missouri Sav.