DAVID LEWIS GREEN, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Footnote 2 Moss testified that a predominant profile
 
 
is an instance where we've tested a piece of evidence and the profile that we get from that, it does have an indication that there's more than one person present but that second person is contributing a very small amount of DNA. It's actually so little DNA that we're not able to determine who that-that, you know, extra DNA is coming from. We have a predominant profile that's present, we can determine who that came from, and then, the extra that are present, we're not able to identify who that came from.
Footnote 3 Specifically, section 19.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits murder if the person:
 
 
 
(1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual;
 
 
 
(2) intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual; or
 
 
 
(3) commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempt, or in immediate flight from the commission or attempt, he commits or attempts to commit an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.
 
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b).
Footnote 4 During its opening argument, the State told the jury that appellant weighed approximately 370 pounds at the time of his Janeen's murder, but the record only reveals appellant's approximate weight at the time of his trial.