BRYAN DEAN TEETER, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Teeter's fourth issue is decided against him.
V. MODIFICATION OF JUDGMENTS
 
        Although neither Teeter nor the State has raised the issue, we note that the trial court's judgments state the statute applicable to the offense is section 22.041(b) of the Texas Penal Code. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.041(b) (Vernon 2006). Section 22.041 is titled “Abandoning or Endangering Child.” Id. § 22.041. Section 22.041(b) states that “a person commits an offense if, having custody, care or control of a child younger than 15 years, he intentionally abandons the child in any place under circumstances that expose the child to an unreasonable risk of harm.” However, the indictment and jury charge do not allege Teeter abandoned the children. Rather they alleged Teeter endangered the children by placing them in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment, which tracks the language in section 22.041(c). Id. § 22.041(c).