BRADLEY JAMES MESSNER, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] “[W]hen the statutory definition is not included in the charge, it is assumed the jury would consider the commonly understood meaning in its deliberations.” Nejnaoui, 44 S.W.3d at 120 (quoting Olveda v. State, 650 S.W.2d 408, 409 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983)). The failure to give an abstract instruction is reversible “only when such an instruction is necessary to correct or complete understanding of concepts or terms in the application part of the charge.” Plata, 926 S.W.2d at 302.
        Section 42.062 of the Texas Penal Code provides in relevant part:
        (a) An individual commits an offense if the individual knowingly prevents or interferes with another individual's ability to place an emergency telephone call or to request assistance in an emergency from a law enforcement agency, medical facility, or other agency or entity the primary purpose of which is to provide for the safety of individuals.
        . . . .