BRADLEY JAMES MESSNER, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Further, citing section 42.061 of the Texas Penal Code, the State argues that “[l]ay people understand that not just any necessity justifies a 9-1-1 call.” See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 42.061 (Vernon 2003) (calling 9-1-1 and remaining silent or harassing the operator when there is not an emergency constitutes a misdemeanor). In addition, the State argues the definition of “emergency” was not important to the jury's resolution of the fact issues in this case.
        We agree with the State that the statutory definition of “emergency” in section 42.062(d) is “much like the common meaning of the word.” See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 42.062(d) (emergency means “a condition or circumstance in which any individual is or is reasonably believed . . . to be in fear of imminent assault”); Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 407 (1985) (emergency defined as “an unforeseen combination of circumstances or the resulting state that calls for immediate action”).