IN THE INTEREST OF B.B.S. a/k/a C.L.B
[…] Gen. Laws 839 (to be codified as an amendment of Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.007); see also Chacon v. Chacon, 222 S.W.3d 909, 912 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2007, no pet.) (“In section 201.007, the legislature has not given associate judges the power to render judgment outside the context of an agreed order or default.”). Otherwise, under section 201.013(b) of the Texas Family Code, “the findings and recommendations of the associate judge become the order of the referring court only on the referring court's signing an order conforming to the associate judge's report.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.013(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (emphasis added). Under sections 201.016(b) and (c) of the Texas Family Code, unless the associate judge entered a default or agreed order, “the date an order or judgment by the referring court is signed is the controlling date for the purposes of appeal to or request for other relief from a court of appeals or the supreme court.” Id. §§ 201.016(b) and (c).
        In this case, it is undisputed that the associate judge did not enter a default or agreed order. It is also undisputed that the district court did not sign an order conforming to the associate judge's decree of termination.