IN RE STANDARD MEAT COMPANY, L.P., Relator
[…] We agree.
        In response to the United States Supreme Court decision, United Sates v. South-Eastern Underwriters Assn., 322 U.S. 533 (1944), holding that an insurance company was subject to antitrust laws because it was engaged in interstate commerce, Congress passed the MFA to allay fears that state power to tax and regulate the insurance industry was in jeopardy. U.S. Dep't of Treasury v. Fabe, 508 U.S. 491, 499-500, (1993).
        Section 1012 of the MFA provides, in part, as follows:
 
        (a) State regulation
 
 
 
 
 
The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.
 
 
 
 
        (b) Federal regulation
 
 
 
 
 
No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance . . . .
 
 
15 U.S.C. § 1012.         The Supreme Court has adopted a three-part test to determine if the MFA precludes the application of a federal statute to preempt state insurance law. Lovilia Coal Co. v. Williams, 143 F.3d 317, 324 (7th Cir. 1998).