JOE B. GARZA, Appellant v. MARK AND KELLY BUNTING, Appellees
[…] The Act thereby provides preventive relief, empowering a court to adjudicate or declare the rights of parties where there has arisen a real controversy before the wrong actually takes place. Fleming v. Ahumada, 193 S.W.3d 704, 716 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2006, no pet.). However, the Act does not constitute an open- ended invitation to parties seeking interpretation of their contracts. Id. There must be some showing that litigation is imminent between the parties unless the contractual uncertainties are judicially resolved. Id.; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(a) (“A person interested under a . . . contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.”). In addition, issues raised under the Act may not be hypothetical or contingent, and the questions presented must resolve an actual controversy. Fleming, 193 S.W.3d at 717.
        Garza claims a declaratory judgment may not be used to determine potential tort liability. See, e.g., Abor v.