ROBERT LEE CODY, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] See id. § 49.09(b)(2). Elevating a misdemeanor to a felony offense by using previous DWI convictions does not enhance punishment. See Harris, 204 S.W.3d at 27-28. Instead, it creates an entirely new offense and vests the district court with jurisdiction. See id. As a result, two prior DWI convictions are required elements of the offense of felony DWI under section 49.09(b). See Hollen v. State, 117 S.W.3d 798, 802 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).         Also, a defendant's range of punishment can be enhanced under the habitual felony offender statute. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.42 (Vernon Supp. 2006). A habitual felony offender is a person shown to have “previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final . . .” See id. § 12.42(d). However, section 49.09(g) provides that a conviction may be used to elevate an offense under section 49.09 or to enhance punishment under section 12.42(d), but not under both. See id. § 49.09(g).
2. Application of the Law to the Facts