WILLIE CHARLES HICKS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] The court ordered the words removed from the indictment. After the court stated its intention to grant the State's request, appellant's trial counsel objected and argued the State was improperly amending the indictment on the day of trial. The trial court overruled appellant's objection.
        The indictment in the Clerk's record shows that the trial judge drew a line through the words “a pager” and “a clip” and wrote his initials in the margin. The record does not indicate when he initialed the indictment.
        Article 28.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, “after notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(a) (Vernon 2003). However, “[a]n indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant's objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.”
Id. art. 28.10(c). A “different offense” means a different statutory offense. Flowers v. State, 815 S.W.2d 724, 728 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).