FREDERICK LAMONT HARDY, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Marshall v. State, 210 S.W.3d 618, 625 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (quoting Watson, 204 S.W.3d at 414-15). While the legal sufficiency standard requires the reviewing court to defer to the jury's credibility and weight determinations, the factual sufficiency standard permits the reviewing court to substitute its judgment for the jury's on these questions “albeit to a very limited degree.” Id. (quoting Watson, 204 S.W.3d at 415, 417); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.04 (Vernon 1979) (jury “is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony”); Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 9 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (factual sufficiency review requires reviewing court to afford “due deference” to jury's determination).