RUBIN JASON CAMARILLO, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] See Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984).
        A trial court must charge the jury fully and affirmatively on the law applicable to every issue raised by the evidence. Taylor v. State, 885 S.W.2d 154, 157 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). If there is evidence from any source that might lead a jury to conclude that the defendant's intoxication somehow excused his actions, an instruction under Texas Penal Code section 8.04(a) is appropriate. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 8.04(a) (Vernon 2003) (“Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime.”); see Taylor, 885 S.W.2d at 158.
        M.C.'s cousin, Christina Pogue, testified at trial that she, M.C.'s mother, and Camarillo smoked methamphetamine at both houses where the family lived during the time M.C. was sexually assaulted.