JAMES F. GLENDENING, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] It is undisputed that appellant baled some tires and continued to receive tires in excess of the number approved by the Commission for a 30-day supply and for on-site storage. It is also undisputed that appellant intended the baling business to be a commercial operation and explored possibilities other than baling to dispose of the tires. Appellant's issue depends on whether his testimony, if believed, was some evidence that he was engaged in the “temporary storage for future disposal” of the scrap tires, thus entitling him to an instruction on this issue. See id. § 365.012(k); see also Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 2.03(e) (Vernon 2003) (“A ground of defense in a penal law that is not plainly labeled in accordance with this chapter has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense.”). We conclude that it was.