JAMES F. GLENDENING, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] (c) A person commits an offense if the person transports litter or other solid waste to a place that is not an approved solid waste site for disposal at the site.
 
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 365.012(a)-(c) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Subsection (g)(2) classifies the offense as a state jail felony if the litter or solid waste is disposed of for a commercial purpose and weighs 200 pounds or more or has a volume of 200 cubic feet or more. Id. § 365.012(g)(2).   See Footnote 3  Subsection (k) provides:
 
(k) This section does not apply to the temporary storage for future disposal of litter or other solid waste by a person on land owned by that person, or by that person's agent. The commission by rule shall regulate temporary storage for future disposal of litter or other solid waste by a person on land owned by the person or the person's agent.
 
Id. § 365.012(k). “Litter” includes tires. Id. § 365.011(6)(B)(iii) (Vernon 2001).
 
Discussion
        At the hearing on the motion for new trial, appellant's trial counsel testified that he had been a criminal lawyer for about twenty-five years, but this was his first “trash case.”