LORENZO ALEJANDRO HERRERA, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §§ 22.01(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006), 12.21 (Vernon 2003). He also explained appellant was charged with possession of child pornography with a range of punishment from two to ten years in the penitentiary and a fine up to $10,000. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §§ 43.26(d), 12.34 (Vernon 2003). Appellant indicated he understood.
Footnote 6 The affidavit sets out the specific offense report number. The magistrate could have reasonably inferred the digital camera was brought to the police department by the complainant when she reported the incident.
Footnote 7 Article 59.01 states, in relevant part: “(2) 'Contraband' means property of any nature, including real, personal, tangible, or intangible, that is: (A) used in the commission of . . . (ii) any felony under Section 15.031(b), 20.05, 21.11, 38.04, Subchapter B of Chapter 43, or Chapter 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 33A, or 35, Penal Code[.]”
Footnote 8 Inasmuch as appellant did not raise the issue of a violation of article 18.06 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure in his motion to suppress, he has not preserved that issue for appeal.