JOSE VINCENTE GARZA, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] The trial court overruled appellant's objection and denied his requested charge.
ENTRAPMENT
         In his second and third points of error, appellant contends that the entrapment charge given by the trial court improperly limited his entrapment defense to situations in which the police officer specifically instructs the informant to use an improper method or procedure to entrap the accused.
1. Applicable Law
        Entrapment is an affirmative defense to prosecution. Tex. Pen. Code § 8.06 (Vernon 1996). Section 8.06 of the Texas Penal Code defines the defense of entrapment:
    (a)        It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.
    (b)        In this section "law enforcement agent" includes personnel of the state and local law enforcement agencies as well as of the United States and any person acting in accordance with instructions from such agents.
Tex. Pen. Code § 8.06 (Vernon 1996).