EX PARTE FROM A DISTRICT COURT OF CECIL D. SLAYTON GRAYSO
[…] After a hearing, the trial court granted the State's motion to deny bail pursuant to article I, section 11a of the Texas Constitution. In May 1989, appellant brought the petition for writ of habeas corpus at issue here, seeking pretrial release on his own recognizance or on reasonable bond.
        Article I, section 11a, specifies three situations in which a person accused of a felony less than capital may be denied bail. TEX. CONST. art I, § 11a. If the accused is not tried within sixty days from the time of his incarceration, an order denying bail under section 11a is automatically set aside, unless a continuance is obtained upon the motion or request of the accused. Section 11a further provides that "the right of appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals of this State is expressly accorded the accused for review of any judgment or order made hereunder . . . ." TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11a.
        In Clapp v. State, 639 S.W.2d 949, 952 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982), the Court of Criminal Appeals interpreted section 11a as conferring upon the Court of Criminal Appeals exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from orders denying bail under that section.