REX J. STOCKTON, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] He testified that appellant has been on medication since he arrived in jail. He has to tell appellant when to bathe, change his clothes, and change his bed. He also has to keep track of appellant's money. Appellant talks to "people that aren't there". Appellant has also urinated on fellow prisoners, even though he has a toilet nearby. On cross-examination, Jackson testified that appellant had not been placed in one of the cells for inmates with mental problems.
        Section 8.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides as follows:
        It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.01(a) (Vernon Supp. 1989). Since insanity is defined as an affirmative defense, the accused must carry the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. Graham v. State, 566 S.W.2d 941, 943 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.04(d) (Vernon 1974).