JAMES M. PARKS, Appellant v. TICOR TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY AND INTERFIRST BANK-IRVING, Appellee
[…] Ross v. American Radiator & Standard Sanitary Corp., 507 S.W.2d 806, 809 (Tex. Civ. App.--Dallas 1974, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Since we have already held that there was circumstantial evidence that the writ was actually delivered to the sheriff's office, we conclude that Ticor need not prove reasonable diligence. We overrule defendant's fourth and seventh points of error.
        Lastly, defendant contends that the trial court erred in making the conclusion of law that the judgment was still in full force, because the judgment was dormant. Section 34.001(a) of Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides: "If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 34.001(a) (Vernon 1986).