TEXAS AMERICAN BANK/FARMERS BRANCH, Appellant v. ABRAMS CENTRE NATIONAL BANK, Appellee
[…] (2) sends written notice of dishonor or         nonpayment if the item     is held for         protest or is otherwise unavailable for         return.
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.301(a) (Tex. U.C.C.) (Vernon 1968) (emphasis added). The Texas U.C.C. further provides a definition for "midnight deadline" which states: "'Midnight deadline' with respect to a bank is midnight on its next banking day following the banking day on which it receives the relevant item or notice or from which the time for taking action commences to run, whichever is later." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.104(a)(8) (Tex. U.C.C.) (Vernon 1968) (emphasis added); see First State Bank of McKinney v. American Bank of Sherman, 732 S.W.2d 404, 405 (Tex. App.--Dallas 1987, no writ).
        The code defines banking day as "that part of any day on which a bank is open to the public for carrying on substantially all of its banking functions." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.104(a)(3) (Tex. U.C.C.) (Vernon 1968).