BENJAMIN JAMES HUDSON, JR., Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] The three sentences are to run concurrently. We affirm the trial court's judgment.
        Appellant's first point of error asserts that the trial court erred in allowing the punishment in each of the three felony offenses to be enhanced by the same prior convictions that occurred prior to June 7, 1979. In each of the three indictments here involved the same prior convictions, burglary of a building conviction on October 17, 1977, and an attempted burglary of a habitation conviction on December 9, 1975, were alleged and used for enhancement of punishment.
        Section 12.46 of the Texas Penal Code provides: "The use of a conviction for enhancement purposes shall not preclude the subsequent use of such conviction for enhancement purposes, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.46 (Vernon Supp. 1989). Section 12.46 became effective June 7, 1979, and was intended to overrule the judicial bar to the repeated use of prior convictions to enhance punishment. Haines v. State, 623 S.W.2d 367, 369 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981); Bonner v.