WILLIE JAMES WHITE, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Vaughn v. State, 607 S.W.2d 914, 921 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980). Proof amounting only to a strong suspicion is insufficient. Id. Nevertheless, every fact need not point directly and independently to the defendant's guilt; a conclusion of guilty can rest on the combined and cumulative force of all incriminating circumstances. Vanderbilt v. State, 629 S.W.2d 709, 716 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981).
        Appellant was indicted for violation of section 30.04 of the Texas Penal Code which, in pertinent part, reads:
Burglary of Vehicles
        (a)    A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks into or enters a vehicle or any part of a vehicle with intent to commit any felony or theft.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.04 (Vernon 1974). Appellant states that the evidence is insufficient because the complainant did not identify the items by their serial numbers and because no evidence exists to show that appellant ever came in contact with the complainant's vehicle.