DENNIS WAYNE HARRIS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] The court denied the motion.
        Appellant contends that the court abused its discretion in refusing to reopen the testimony in order for the jail book-in worker to testify to what appellant was wearing when arrested. According to appellant, the court's discretion is limited in this case by the Code of Criminal Procedure which states that "[t]he court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.02 (Vernon 1981). Further, article 29.13 (1989) provides that "[a] continuance or postponement may be granted on the motion of the State or defendant after the trial has begun, when it is made to appear to the satisfaction of the court that by some unexpected occurrence since the trial began, which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated, the applicant is so taken by surprise that a fair trial cannot be had." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.13 (Vernon 1989).
        Absent a showing of an abuse of discretion, this court will not reverse the judgment on appeal. Hernandez v. State, 643 S.W.2d 397, 399 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982), cert. denied, 462 U.S. 1144 (1983).