MINH VAN LE,FROM A DISTRICT COURT APPELLANT, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, APPELLEE
[…] We overrule all appellant's points and affirm the judgment of the trial court.
        Appellant first claims that the trial court improperly ordered that the sentences in the aggravated assault conviction and the murder conviction be served consecutively. He makes two basic arguments in support of his claim. First, he argues that the trial judge did not have the power to order that the sentences be served consecutively because of the provisions of section 3.03 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides as follows:
    When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Such sentences shall run concurrently.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03 (Vernon 1974) (emphasis added). However, the provisions of section 3.03 are applicable only if the State has filed written notice of consolidation of causes in compliance with section 3.02(b) of the Penal Code. Garza v.