TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL FROM A DISTRICT COURT HEALTH AND MENTAL RETARDATION, APPELLANT/CROSS-APPELLEE, v. OF JANIE CLIFT, APPELLEE/CROSS-APPELLANT.GRAYSO
[…] Section 101.024 of the Texas Practice and Remedies Code provides that the Texas Tort Claims Act does not authorize exemplary damages. There is, therefore, no waiver of governmental immunity in suits for exemplary damages. Lynch v. Port of Houston Auth., 671 S.W.2d 954, 958 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1984, writ ref'd n.r.e.).
        Clift urges, however, that she is entitled to pursue her claim for punitive damages by reason of article 16, section 26 of the Texas Constitution, which provides that every person that may commit a homicide through willful act or omission or gross neglect shall be responsible in exemplary damages "to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be . . . ." TEX. CONST. art. 16, § 26. A recovery of exemplary damages for death as authorized in this provision of the constitution is limited to the classes of persons specified in the constitution. A parent cannot recover exemplary damages for the death of a child as "heir of his body." Winnt v.