Annotate this Case
[…] We hold that this is an effective waiver of the warranty of suitability. Davidow, 747 S.W.2d at 747. We overrule this point of error as to breach of implied warranty.
DTPA
        In its petition, Jigna asserted violations of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA), section 17.46(b) (5), (7), (23) and section 17.50(a)(2) and (3). Section 17.46(b)(5) prohibits representations that goods have characteristics, uses, or benefits which they do not have; section 17.46(b)(7) prohibits representations that goods are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, if they are of another; section 17.46(b)(23) creates a cause of action for "the failure to disclose information concerning goods or services which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer into a transaction into which the consumer would not have entered had the information been disclosed;" section 17.50(a)(2) creates a DTPA cause of action for breach of an express or implied warranty; and section 17.50(a)(3) creates such a cause of action for unconscionable conduct, defined as an act or practice which, to a person's detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability,