DALLAS CENTRAL APPRAISAL FROM A DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT and DALLAS COUNTY APPRAISAL REVIEW BOARD, APPELLANTS, v. JAGEE CORPORATION, APPELLEE
[…] In point of error eight, Dallas asserts that there is no evidence or, in the alternative, insufficient evidence to support an award of attorney's fees.         Section 42.29 of the Texas Tax Code provides: "A taxpayer who prevails in an appeal to the court under Section 42.25 or Section 42.26 of this code may be awarded reasonable attorney's fees not to exceed the greater of $5,000 or 20 percent of the total amount of taxes in dispute." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.29 (Vernon Supp. 1989). Section 42.25 states: "If the court determines that the appraised value of property according to the appraisal roll exceeds the appraised value required by law, the property owner is entitled to a reduction of the appraised value on the appraisal roll to the appraised value determined by the court." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.25 (Vernon 1982).