PETER CASS VAIL, FROM A COUNTY COURT APPELLANT, v. OF THE STATE OF TEXAS, APPELLEE
[…] Appellant's first point of error is overruled.
        In his second point, appellant contends that the information charging appellant with evading arrest was fundamentally defective because it did not allege the specific criminal offense for which the officer was attempting to arrest him. He argues that a vital element of the offense of evading arrest is that the appellant must know that the officer is attempting to arrest the appellant for some specific criminal offense, and that the indictment must allege that specific offense.
        Section 38.04 (a) of the Texas Penal Code states, that "a person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a police officer attempting to arrest him." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04 (a) (Vernon 1974).