ZANE AARON WHITE, FROM A COUNTY COURT APPELLANT, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, APPELLEE
[…] Crim. App. 1982). See also Moss v. State, 574 S.W.2d 542, 544 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978).
RESISTING ARREST
        In the first point of error, White contends that the evidence is insufficient to support the judgment because the State failed to prove that he knew Erves was a police officer when the confrontation occurred. White asserts that Erves never identified himself as a police officer and that he was not wearing a badge. White further argues that the evidence demonstrated that Erves initiated physical contact with him merely because White had been "mouthing" to the officer.
        Section 38.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code states that a person resists arrest if he "intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer . . . from effecting an arrest . . . by using force against the peace officer . . . ." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §38.03(a) (Vernon 1974). The jury heard testimony from several of the police officers. The State's witnesses told the jury that at the time the arrests began each of the undercover officers wore a badge and each worked with a uniformed officer.