Annotate this Case
[…] The clerk did not issue a citation for Judge Section 30.017 provides that a claim against a district court judge that is added to a case pending in that court must be made under oath and is automatically severed from the original case, with a new cause number assigned by the clerk of the court, and an additional filing fee is required. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 30.017(a), (b) (West 2020) (“(b) The clerk of the court shall assign the claim a new cause number, and the party making the claim shall pay the filing fees.” (emphasis added)). 2 3 Armstrong.