Annotate this Case
[…] As such, the parties’ arguments only address the fourth restricted-appeal element—whether error is apparent on the face of the record. 3 III. Analysis In its first issue, Appellant contends that error is apparent on the face of the record because the Fund is a statutorily created retirement system that is entitled to governmental immunity from suit. Under the Texas Constitution, “[t]he legislature may enact general laws establishing systems and programs of retirement and related disability and death benefits for public employees and officers.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 67(a)(1) (“The assets of a system are held in trust for the benefit of members and may not be diverted.”). Pursuant to that authority, the Texas Local Fire Fighters Retirement Act (the Act) established pension plans for local firefighters “in each municipality or other political subdivision to which this Act applies.” TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6243e, § 4 (West Supp. 2021).