In re Jenni Glass Appeal from 50th District Court of Baylor County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Relator asserts that her petition is not moot because it is the standard operating procedure of the district court in Baylor County to appoint or allow county attorneys to represent parties adverse to the State, and Relator suggests that mandamus should issue to prevent further violations in other cases. We decline Relator’s invitation, as we are prohibited from issuing advisory opinions. See Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 444 (Tex. 1993); In re Lopez, 593 S.W.3d 353, 358 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2018, orig. proceeding). Article 2.08(a) provides: “District and county attorneys shall not be of counsel adversely to the State in any case, in any court, nor shall they, after they cease to be such officers, be of counsel adversely to the State in any case in which they have been of counsel for the State.” 1 We note that, pursuant to statute, county attorneys are generally tasked with the representation of the Department in any action under the Texas Family Code.