In the interest of A.V., a child Appeal from 90th District Court of Stephens County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re J.L., No. 02-20-00114-CV, 2020 WL 5242426, at *2 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Sept. 3, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.); see FAM. § 201.009(a), (c). We hold that the associate judge erred by conducting the hearings in this cause without a court reporter. Furthermore, the district judge compounded the problem in this case by failing to conduct a de novo hearing as required by statute. Section 201.015 of the Family Code provides for a de novo hearing before the referring court. Id. § 201.015. At a de novo hearing, “the parties may present witnesses” on the issues specified in the request for de novo hearing, and the referring court “may also consider the record from the hearing before the associate judge.” Id. § 201.015(c). Although a de novo 3 hearing is not the same as a trial de novo, which is an entirely new and independent action in the reviewing court, a de novo hearing is, however, an extension of the original trial on the merits. In re A.L.M.-F., 593 S.W.3d 271, 277, 280 (Tex. 2019).