Annotate this Case
[…] GOV’T § 418.002(4). A “disaster” is “the occurrence or imminent threat of widespread or severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or man-made 3 cause,” including an epidemic. Id. § 418.004(1). The governor of Texas is responsible for meeting “the dangers to the state and people presented by disasters.” Id. § 418.011(1). If the governor finds that a disaster has occurred or that occurrence or threat of a disaster is imminent, he may declare a state of disaster by either executive order or proclamation. Id. at § 418.014(a). The state of disaster may not continue for more than thirty days unless renewed by the governor. Id. § 418.014(c). However, “[t]he legislature by law may terminate a state of disaster at any time.” Id.