The State of Texas v. Richard Bernardina Salga Loya Appeal from 238th District Court of Midland County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601. Here, the allegation “under Section 42.07”—“namely sending multiple electronic messages”—was specific enough to inform Appellee of the nature of the State’s accusation against him with respect to the predicate offense of harassment. Based on the language in the reindictment and the relevant statute, the only applicable manner and means by which Appellee could have committed harassment in this instance is set out in Section 42.07(a)(7), which provides that the person “sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.” Id. § 42.07(a)(7) (emphasis added). Appellee maintains that to be sufficient the reindictment was required to track the 4 language of Section 42.07(a)(7) in its entirety and include the constituent elements of harassment. We cannot agree.