The State of Texas v. Richard Bernardina Salga Loya Appeal from 238th District Court of Midland County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Smith v. State, 297 S.W.3d 260, 267 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (holding that appellant did not suffer harm where the record clearly showed that appellant had actual notice of the allegations charged by the State). Appellee asserted in his motion that the reindictment was deficient because the State failed to recite verbatim the language of Section 42.07(a)(7). However, the only pertinent language from Section 42.07(a)(7) that is “absent” from and not specifically alleged in the 5 reindictment is this phrase: “in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.” PENAL § 42.07(a)(7) (emphasis added). This “absent” language, however, is essentially the same language as that which is stated in Section 42.07(a), to which the reindictment referred.