Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 497. With the exception of being confined to the face of the record, a review by restricted appeal “affords an appellant the same scope of review as an ordinary appeal, that is, a review of the entire case.” Norman Commc’ns v. Tex. Eastman Co., 955 S.W.2d 269, 270 (Tex. 1997). The face of the record “consists of all the papers on file in the appeal, including the statement of facts,” and “review of the entire case includes review of legal and factual insufficiency claims.” Id. Section 53.156 of the Texas Property Code states that in any proceedings to either foreclose on a lien or to declare a lien invalid or unenforceable, “the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” PROP. § 53.156 (emphasis added). Prior to September 1, 2011, this statute instructed that courts “may” award reasonable, just, and equitable attorney’s fees, but the legislature has since made such an award—when reasonable, just, and equitable—mandatory.