Richard Del Lee v. The State of Texas Appeal from 238th District Court of Midland County (opinion)
[…] Appellant first started inappropriately touching S.M. when she was seven years old, and the last incident occurred when she was ten years old. Analysis In his first issue, Appellant asserts that the trial court erroneously allowed two outcry witnesses to testify without conducting a hearing, outside the presence of the jury, regarding the reliability of those witnesses. Article 38.072 allows the admission of a hearsay statement describing sexual abuse made by a child victim to an outcry witness. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072 (West Supp. 2021). Article 38.072, section 2(b) sets out the requirements for the admission of an outcry witness’s testimony. Section 2(b)(2) requires “that the trial court find[], in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.” Id.; see Sanchez v. State, 354 S.W.3d 476, 487–88 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Appellant objected on the basis of hearsay to the testimony of two outcry witnesses: Katherine Shores, a forensic interviewer, and Kyle McCardle, an assistant district attorney in Midland County.