Billy Ray Henderson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 91st District Court of Eastland County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Lab results later confirmed that the substance was methamphetamine. Appellant was subsequently indicted methamphetamine. This appeal followed. 2 and convicted of possession of Analysis I. Article 38.41 Compliance In Appellant’s first issue, he contends that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting into evidence the lab results confirming the substance to be methamphetamine and the certificate of analysis attached thereto because the certificate of analysis allegedly did not substantially comply with the requirements of Article 38.41, Section 3. See CRIM. PROC. art. 38.41, § 3. Specifically, Appellant contends on appeal that the certificate did not substantially comply with Article 38.41, section 3(2), which requires that a certificate of analysis contain “a statement that the laboratory employing the analyst is accredited by a nationally recognized board or association that accredits crime laboratories.” Id. § 3(2). We disagree. At the outset, we note that Appellant failed to preserve error for appeal.