Billy Ray Henderson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 91st District Court of Eastland County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. (citing Reyna v. State, 168 S.W.3d 173, 177 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005)). During trial, when the State offered the lab report and certificate of analysis into evidence, Appellant’s trial counsel objected on the grounds that the certificate did not comply with Section 3, subsection 4 of the statute and further objected on the grounds that the certificate violated the Confrontation Clause. However, Appellant’s counsel reviewed each requirement within Section 3 and decided to only 3 object to subsection 4, making no mention of subsection 2 as he now contends. Subsection 4 requires “a statement that the analyst’s duties of employment included the analysis of physical evidence for one or more law enforcement agencies.” CRIM. PROC. art 38.41, § 3(4).