Hal Wayne Honea v. The State of Texas Appeal from 91st District Court of Eastland County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Cloud v. State, 579 S.W.3d 788, 790 (Tex. App—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.). Here, in the indictment, the State alleged that Appellant failed to comply with the requirements of Chapter 62 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure in that he “fail[ed] to register with the local law enforcement authority in Cisco . . . while having a reportable 11 conviction . . . and having resided in Cisco, Texas for more than seven days.” This comports with a violation of Article 62.051(a). See CRIM. PROC. art. 62.051(a) (requiring a person with a “reportable conviction” to “register or . . . verify registration . . . with the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days”).