Seabron Jaamar Fields v. The State of Texas Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State v. Robinson, 334 S.W.3d 776, 779 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Only when this burden is met does the burden shift to the State to prove compliance. Id. Article 38.23(a)’s exclusionary rule does not apply to unrelated statutory violations. Wilson, 311 S.W.3d at 458–60. Rather, the primary purpose of Article 38.23(a) is to deter unlawful actions that violate the privacy, property, and liberty rights of criminal suspects in the acquisition of evidence that may be used for prosecutorial purposes. Id. As relevant here, Section 37.09(a)(1) of the Penal Code provides that a person, including a police officer, commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation is in progress, he “alters, destroys, or conceals any . . . thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.09(a)(1) (West 2016); see Wilson, 311 S.W.3d at 460–61; Williams v. State, 270 S.W.3d 140, 142 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). Section 37.09 is directly related 6 to the acquisition and use of evidence in criminal investigations and judicial proceedings.