John Johnson, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 104th District Court of Taylor County (memorandum opinion by wright, senior justice)
[…] Thus, Appellant contends, we are called upon to interpret Section 21.02(b) and, in doing so, will conclude that the statute is 8 ambiguous and calls for an absurd result when there are two or more victims when both are not “under the age of 14 at the same time of the offense.” All that, Appellant contends, leads to the conclusion that the trial court improperly charged the jury when it applied the law to the facts. The crime with which the State charged Appellant in Count One of the indictment is continuous sexual abuse of a young child or children as provided for in Section 21.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code. Section 21.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code provides: (b) A person commits an offense if: (1) during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims; and (2) at the time of the commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse, the actor is 17 years of age or older and the victim is a child younger than 14 years of age, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the victim at the time of the offense. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b) (West 2019). Statutory construction is a question of law that we review de novo. Sims v. State, 569 S.W.3d 634, 640 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019); Harris v. State, 359 S.W.3d 625, 629 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).