Shawn Patrick Layton v. The State of Texas Appeal from 266th District Court of Erath County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Ambrose, 487 S.W.3d at 598–99. We overrule Appellant’s first issue. Issue Two In his second issue, Appellant argues that the trial court erred during the punishment phase of trial by failing to comply with the provisions of Article 37.07, section 4 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure in its instructions to the jury regarding parole. Appellant claims that the trial court failed to include all of the language required by Article 37.07, section 4, in that it failed to instruct the jury that, “[i]f the defendant is sentenced to a term of less than four years, he must serve at least two years before the defendant is eligible for parole.” CRIM. PROC. art. 37.07, § 4(a). Appellant asserts that the trial court’s failure to include the statutorily required language deprived Appellant of his right to a fair trial.