Ronald Evan Richardson v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Ector County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. (quoting Garcia v. State, 57 S.W.3d 436, 440 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001)). Appellant did not file a motion for new trial. Accordingly, the appellate record does not contain an explanation from trial counsel concerning her actions at trial. “To demonstrate deficient performance based on the failure to request a jury instruction, an appellant must show he was entitled to the instruction.” Davis v. State, 533 S.W.3d 498, 513 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2017, pet. ref’d). Section 9.31(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that “a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31(a) (West 2019). Self-defense is a confession-and-avoidance defense requiring the defendant to admit to his otherwise illegal conduct in order to obtain a self-defense instruction. Jordan v. 4 State, 593 S.W.3d 340, 343 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020) (citing Juarez v.